Sunday, December 23, 2007

update on things

well i think i got the art teacher job, but because they took so long to get back to me and they dont start until February...i might have to decline the offer when it comes...we'll see how my school schedule ends up so maybe i can do it at least once a week.

i did however have an interview for my old Apple job. i really want it back, but if i accept then i cant be gone for more then 3 weeks at a time and then i really cant go to europe with cassie this summer. but if i dont take it based on that, then i really wouldnt have money to go anyway!

friggen catch 22

over the weekend i gt to hang out with some of my favorite girls. everyone was home!
we met at my house and all layed in bed awhile and made fun of cassie for her usual ridiculousness. then we went and got sushiiiiii! and then we went to starbucks/cofee bean for some holiday drinks and drove around to look at christmas lights and sing carols and laugh until we couldnt speak and me and annie were peeing our pants in kelseys car. it was SO fun. then i beat them at scrabble.

today me and my fam went to see the dead sea scrolls. it was pretty sweet. but it was too crowded and loud and their was a PSYCHOTIC lady with a crying baby who just kept going thru the exhibit like she didnt have a screaming child in her arms who was probably wet or hungry.

my favorite part was the old bibles with big beautiful paintings in them. i love how art and the bible totally go perfectly together. its loverly.

then we got some los primos and visited uncle dan and josi and lukey. but they were having a photo session! so we peaced and came home to wrap presents and drink and watch funny movies. my family is fun sometimes.

tomorrow is christmas eve! i cant believe its already here! im excited!

but im more excited to go visit olivia next week and to go to new york after that. christmas has been hard on me financially and im sick of everyone being off work and it being crowded everywhere all the time...hello, some of us have things to do.

tomorrow i work a half day cause we dont get it paid holiday:( i had it off, but i wanted money so im working 8am-1pm. its going to be very slow and probably no one there, so ill get some reading and scrabulous done:)

i got eye infections in my eyes. they are better now though pretty much.

merry christmas friends.

thanks Jesus.


Friday, December 14, 2007

its all happening

well i just officially booked my trip to visit my bestie in oregon! im so so sooooo excited! i miss her way to much, and i really wanna see her lil apartment and life up there. we're going to have so much fun! im going january 3-8th, yayyyyyy!!!

and then im home for two days (i work both days!) and then its off to new york for a week. thats january 11-17. yayyyy!!!

on sunday me and kelsey are going to disneyland to celebrate christmas with mickey and his friends!

on monday im going christmas shopping, i dont have a bajillion people to buy for, but majority of them i have NO idea what to get them:
best friend

the ideas i do have, im to poor. sucks.

im planning a christmas party for my girls, its an ornament exchange. i think we're going to drink christmasy beverages, drive around and look at lights and sing songs, then come back to my house and spike the beverages and open presents and have treats, then snuggle in for one of the best christmas movies of all time, Elf. yayyyy!!!

this week and last weekend has been so crazy fun! my family came into town and we had so much fun! i feel bad for neglecting my friends, but we were doing stuff all the time and it was just to much fun. i havent seen them in years, so its been nice to spend time together laughing and playing games and drinking and doing stupid stuff together.

heres a picture of me and my best friend Luke. i think this was thanksgiving cause im wearing my official thanksgiving sweater and glasses cause my contacts were broken.

now that schools over, im so perky!

Saturday, December 08, 2007

interview + Christmas!

today i went to the ghetto in san diego to interview for an art instructor position teaching kids in the poorer areas of SD art projects and installing them around the city! im so so so soooo excited!!!

then i took a long and lucious nap.

then me and mom and leah went to uncle dan and titi josis and lukes to visit and wait for my uncle and aunt coming in from michigan for a few days. yay for family! and yay for a lovely friday!

and now a christmas survey:

Welcome to the Christmas edition of getting to know your friends.

1. Wrapping Paper or Gift Bags? clearly it depends on the shape of the present.

2. Real tree or Artificial? we've had artificial since we moved to cali 13 years ago. its big and beautiful and looks real and i love it!

3. When do you put up the tree? we make an appointment with the family and me and mom prep cookies and nog and the boys get the christmas stuff out of storage and we spend a few hours together doing it. probably next weekend.

4. When do you take the tree down? one year we left it up almost until february...we try and take it down a lil after new years

5. Do you like eggnog? LOVE IT! this year im gettin soy nog tho.

6. Favorite gifts received as a child? doll house with everything to go inside. still have it and my children will be forced to play with it.

7. Do you have a nativity scene? of course! its my favorite thing to set up...second to the entire victorian light up village we have too...

8. Hardest person to buy for? my brother and dad. they have everything!

9. Easiest person to buy for? my mom. i get her PJ's every year and she loves it

10. Worst Christmas gift you ever received? i dunno, everything i liked at the time

11. Mail or e-mail Christmas Cards? who does e cards for christmas? thats just weird and lazy

12. Favorite Christmas Movie? muppet christmas carol. Elf. and love actually. i watch all of them year round, thats how good they are!

13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? when i have money. this year, it will be after the 15th of december;)

14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas Present? no, im kind of a "keep it in case i need it someday" kind of girls. its becoming a problem actually.

15. Favorite thing to eat on Christmas? cookies are my worst enemy and we are currently in a fight because mom made a bunch today.

16. Travel at Christmas or Stay Home? we've never traveled on christmas for as long as i can remember. to many people...most of whom get on ur nerves after like 5 hours.

17. Favorite Christmas Song? "the winter song" -eisley

18. Clear or Colored lights on the Tree? i like clear lights, but my family puts all lights on the tree. clear, colored, blue, whatever else we can find

19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeers? Dancer, Prancer, Donner and Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Blitzen and Rudolph

20. Angel or Star at the top of your tree? an angel with real feather wings and a light up candle and she moves!

21. Open the presents Christmas Eve or Morning? we can open one on christmas eve and thats all, and then christmas morning/afternoon (we like to sleep late) we open the rest! yayy

22. Most annoying thing about this time of year? the endless crowds and traffic and crazy prices and advertising...its gets exhausting!

23. What I love most about Christmas? the parties with friends and family. and drinking and eating like its a 24/hr party but u dont get looked down upon for it. and all the christmas movies on tv.

Merry Christmas!

Thursday, December 06, 2007

good things

im done with all my classes for the semester! just two reasonable finals on monday and im DONE! im sooo ready for christmas holiday. im ready to go out and have friends and a life again. and im ready for christmas! and more time to work! and more money to buy presents! yayyyyy!!!

i think im gonna go visit my bestie olivia in the beginning on january. im excited!

im going to NYC with my family right before school starts again! im soooo excited!!!

ok thats all my good news. yay!